ICC Under-19 World Cup 2018: Full schedule, venues, time in IST

226

ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup
Source: Espncricinfo

The 11th edition of the ICC Under- 19 Cricket World Cup will start from January 13, 2018. The final match of the tournament will be played on February 3, 2018.

The tournament is scheduled to take place in New Zealand and the matches will be played across seven venues in four cities: Christchurch, Queenstown, Tauranga and Whangarei.

Defending champions West Indies will begin its campaign against the hosts New Zealand at Bay Oval in Tauranga on the opening day of the event whereas the runners-up of the last time, India will open its campaign against Australia on January 14.

The top two sides from each of the 4 groups will advance to the super league stage while the remaining eight teams will figure in the plate championship.

The quarterfinals, semifinals and final of the Super League will be among the 20 matches to be broadcasted live. The final will be played at Bay Oval in Tauranga on February 3 while both semi finals will be played at Hagley Oval in Christchurch on January 29 and 30.

The plate tournament will run simultaneously but end with the final at the Bert Sutcliffe Oval in Christchurch on January 28.

Here is the full schedule with timings:

DATE MATCHES VENUE TIME (IST)
January 13  Pakistan v/s Afghanistan  Cobham Oval, Whangarei 3AM
 Zimbabwe v/s Papua New Guinea  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 Bangladesh v/s Namibia  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
 New Zealand v/s West Indies  Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 6:30AM
January 14  Sri Lanka v/s Ireland  Cobham Oval, Whangarei 3AM
 South Africa v/s Kenya  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 India v/s Australia  Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 6:30AM
January 15  Bangladesh v/s Canada  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
 England v/s Namibia  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
January 16  Pakistan v/s Ireland  Cobham Oval, Whangarei 3AM
 India v/s Papua New Guinea  Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 6:30 AM
January 17  Sri Lanka v/s Afghanistan  Cobham Oval, Whangarei 3AM
 Zimbabwe v/s Australia  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 New Zealand v/s Kenya  Hagley Oval, Christchurch 3AM
 West Indies v/s South Africa  Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 6:30AM
January 18  Namibia v/s Canada  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
 Bangladesh v/s England  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
January 19  Sri Lanka v/s Pakistan  Cobham Oval, Whangarei 3AM
 Australia v/s Papua New Guinea  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 India v/s Zimbabwe  Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 6:30AM
January 20  Afghanistan v/s Ireland  Cobham Oval, Whangarei 3AM
 West Indies v/s Kenya  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 England v/s Canada  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
 New Zealand v/s South Africa  Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 06:30AM
January 22  Plate Quarter-Final 1  (C3 v B4)  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 Plate Quarter Final 2 (B3 v C4)  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
January 23  Super League Quarter-Final 1 (C1 v B2)  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
 Plate Quarter-Final 3 (D3 v A4)  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 Plate Quarter-Final 4 (A3 v D4)  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
January 24  Super League Quarter-Final 2 (D1 v A2)  Hagley Oval, Christchurch 3AM
January 25  Super League Quarter-Final 3 (A1 v D2)  Hagley Oval, Christchurch 3AM
 Plate playoff Semi-Final 1  Mainpower Oval, Rangiora 3AM
 Plate playoff Semi-Final 2  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
 Plate Semi-Final 1  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
January 26  Super League Quarter-Final 4  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
 Plate Semi-Final 2  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
January 27  Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1  Hagley Oval, Christchurch 3AM
 15th Place Playoff  Mainpower Oval, Rangiora 3AM
 13th Place Playoff  Lincoln No 3, Lincoln 3AM
January 28  Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
 11th Place Playoff  Mainpower Oval, Rangiora 3AM
 Plate Final  Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln 3AM
January 29  Super League Semi-Final 1  Hagley Oval, Christchurch 3AM
January 30  Super League Semi-Final 2  Hagley Oval, Christchurch 3AM
 7th Place Playoff  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
January 31  5th Place Playoff  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
February 1  3rd Place Playoff  Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown 3AM
February 3  Final Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 6:30AM